Insane doodlings from a bored nerd on a train

Disclaimer: I’m not an artist. I’m pretty sure I can’t even spell pencil anymore. Chalk is for crime-scene investigation. Paint is for walls. Sculptures are just messed-up furniture.* I’m not even sure I want to publish this post… It’s easy writing about the things you love and you spend ages of your time honing to a … More Insane doodlings from a bored nerd on a train

Dancing to the tune of your gut bacteria

Sometimes I learn things in science that just sound so damn cool that I track down the original papers and get obsessed. And I mean obsessed to the level that I spend a week neglecting human interaction and personal hygiene, hunched over my computer devouring information at the speed of the all-powerful interwebs. One such obsession-inducing … More Dancing to the tune of your gut bacteria

You’ve got mail!

Oh yeahhhh *happy dance* it finally happened, we got contact from the University in Mekelle! ACTUAL DETAILS, holy frijoles and golly gosh, it’s like Christmas came early. They were soooo silent for so long, and then, BAM, details! Well, kinda details, sorta details… really what we have are more like vague shadows of an idea of possible details. Okay, … More You’ve got mail!

Can obesity be infectious? … Nerdy musings as the countdown to (relative) unemployment begins!

Today is the official start of my last month at work… SIMULTANEOUS “YAHOO” AND “EEEEEERMAGHERD”! One month left of academic insanity, oddball scientists, brain-twisting theories, and mysterious substances found in unlabelled bottles. The impending end is starting to make me reminisce about the reasons I love (and sometimes hate) this career. Science isn’t a place … More Can obesity be infectious? … Nerdy musings as the countdown to (relative) unemployment begins!

Bite me, mosquitoes: It’s time to end your reign of terror

In my last blog post I had a whine about the possibility absolute certainty of my contracting malaria while in Ethiopia. My blood is a delicious fine wine, anti-mosquito spray doesn’t work well, wah wah wah. You know what, dear readers? I’m gonna tell myself to STFU. I’m gonna take my first-world problems, and go sit in the naughty … More Bite me, mosquitoes: It’s time to end your reign of terror

What is ‘brain-drain’?

The reason for this whole shebang is a problem called ‘brain-drain’ – the large-scale emigration of skilled and educated people out of certain countries. The United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs did a bit of statistical digging in 2013 and published a report called ‘World Migration in Figures‘. They say that brain-drain is particularly high in certain areas of Africa, … More What is ‘brain-drain’?

Introducing the peeps

Team science is in preparation! That’s myself (scientist, writer, traveller, 100% Aussie-grown with a bit of Italian frosting), and my good mate Vikster, who is most definitely the brains of the operation and probably knows the Queen. We’re just two pale-as doctors of the PhD variety, off on an Ethiopian adventure, hoping to share a little … More Introducing the peeps